Ranger Shotgun

C7S4 · Shotguns · vaulted

Ranger Shotgun

Vaulted

The Ranger Shotgun is a Fortnite shotgun for box and close-range fights that is vaulted — it is not in the C7S4 Override BR pool after v42.40. This page keeps the last encyclopedia stats so old VODs and loadouts still have numbers.

Legendary DPS
402.3
Body dmg
134.1
Struct
11
Fire rate
3
Mag
1
Reload
1.35s

Ranger Shotgun in Fortnite

At Legendary, it deals 134.1 body damage at 3 shots per second (402.3 DPS), with a 1-round mag and 1.35s reload. Structure damage is 11. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

Ranger Shotgun’s Legendary DPS of 402.3 is 205% above the encyclopedia 132.1 DPS median for this category.

Earliest balance row on FortniteTools is May 3, 2024 (2024-05-03). That is when we logged it — not necessarily when Epic first added it.

  • semi-auto cadence — 3 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 2 body shots (0.33s TTK). A 1-round mag cannot finish 150 HP in one dump — you reload mid-fight or swap.
  • Fast 1.35s reload — you can dump and restock in a box fight.
  • Auto / follow-up shotgun: hold or mash rather than treating it like a classic pump.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common329.4109.89311.65s
Uncommon345.6115.29.5311.58s
Rare364.5121.510311.50s
Epic383.4127.810.5311.43s
Legendary402.3134.111311.35s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshot columns only appear when we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

HPBody STKBody TTKMag OK?
10010sYes
15020.33sReload
20020.33sReload

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for Ranger Shotgun. Full archive on weapon changes.

2024-05-03

May 3, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDPS351329.4-21.6
CommonDamage117109.8-7.2
CommonDamage (medium range)9.18.54-0.56
CommonDamage (long range)5.24.88-0.32
UncommonDPS369.9345.6-24.3
UncommonDamage123.3115.2-8.1
UncommonDamage (medium range)9.598.96-0.63
UncommonDamage (long range)5.485.12-0.36
RareDPS388.8364.5-24.3
RareDamage129.6121.5-8.1
RareDamage (medium range)10.089.45-0.63
RareDamage (long range)5.765.4-0.36
EpicDPS407.7383.4-24.3
EpicDamage135.9127.8-8.1
EpicDamage (medium range)10.579.94-0.63
EpicDamage (long range)6.045.68-0.36
LegendaryDPS426.6402.3-24.3
LegendaryDamage142.2134.1-8.1
LegendaryDamage (medium range)11.0610.43-0.63
LegendaryDamage (long range)6.325.96-0.36

Similar shotguns

Closest shotguns in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ranger Shotgun in Fortnite right now?

No — it is vaulted in the current Override loot pool. The rarity table on this page is last-logged encyclopedia data, not a promise it will unvault.

How much damage does the Ranger Shotgun do?

Legendary body damage is 134.1 (402.3 DPS at 3 fire rate). Structure damage is 11. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

How many shots to kill with the Ranger Shotgun?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 1 for 100 HP, 2 for 150 HP, 2 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Headshot STK is omitted unless we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

When was the Ranger Shotgun added to Fortnite?

We do not invent a chapter date for this gun. The earliest patch row we logged is May 3, 2024 (2024-05-03).

What rarity is the Ranger Shotgun?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.