Pump Shotgun

C7S4 · Shotguns · live pool

Pump Shotgun

In pool

The Pump Shotgun is a Fortnite shotgun for box and close-range fights in the Chapter 7 Season 4 (Override) loot pool after v42.40 (15 October 2026).

Legendary DPS
83.3
Body dmg
119
Struct
55
Fire rate
0.7
Mag
5
Reload
3.78s

Pump Shotgun in Fortnite

C7S4 Override · classic pump unvault

At Legendary, it deals 119 body damage at 0.7 shots per second (83.3 DPS), with a 5-round mag and 3.78s reload. Structure damage is 55. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

Pump Shotgun’s Legendary DPS of 83.3 is 37% below the encyclopedia 132.1 DPS median for this category.

  • slow pump or bolt cadence — 0.7 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 2 body shots (1.43s TTK), or 1 headshot at 2× (instant). A 5-round mag can finish 150 HP without a reload.
  • Pump-class: one pellet dump, then reset. Do not spray this like an auto.
  • One hard pellet dump, then edit or pump-reset. Headshot multiplier on the live Override values is 2.0 — body shots still need a follow-up.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common60.987450.755.22s
Uncommon66.595480.754.86s
Rare72.1103500.754.50s
Epic77.7111530.754.14s
Legendary83.3119550.753.78s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshots use the live Override 2× multiplier.

HPBody STKBody TTKHS STKHS TTKMag OK?
10010s10sYes
15021.43s10sYes
20021.43s10sYes

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

History

First added. Chapter 1 Season 1 — Battle Royale launch (25 July 2017). The original pump is the shotgun every later “striker / havoc / sentinel” pump is measured against.

Loot pool. Rotated in and out for years. Override unvaulted it with v42.10 (3 September 2026); v42.40 left it in the pool.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for Pump Shotgun. Full archive on weapon changes.

2026-09-03

September 3, 2026 — Override (v42.10)

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDamage8487+3
CommonDPS58.860.9+2.1
UncommonDamage9295+3
UncommonDPS64.466.5+2.1
RareDamage100103+3
RareDPS7072.1+2.1
EpicDamage108111+3
EpicDPS75.677.7+2.1
EpicEquip Animation10.85-0.15
LegendaryDamage116119+3
LegendaryDPS81.283.3+2.1

2026-08-20

August 20, 2026 — Override (v42.00)

RarityStatOldNewChange
EpicDamage119108-11
EpicDPS83.375.6-7.7
EpicReload Time4.054.14+0.09
LegendaryDamage128116-12
LegendaryDPS89.681.2-8.4
LegendaryReload Time3.73.78+0.08

Similar shotguns

Closest shotguns in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Pump Shotgun in Fortnite right now?

Yes — it is in the C7S4 Override encyclopedia live list after v42.40. C7S4 Override · classic pump unvault

How much damage does the Pump Shotgun do?

Legendary body damage is 119 (83.3 DPS at 0.7 fire rate). Structure damage is 55. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

How many shots to kill with the Pump Shotgun?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 1 for 100 HP, 2 for 150 HP, 2 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Live Override headshot multiplier is 2×.

When was the Pump Shotgun added to Fortnite?

Chapter 1 Season 1 — Battle Royale launch (25 July 2017). The original pump is the shotgun every later “striker / havoc / sentinel” pump is measured against.

What rarity is the Pump Shotgun?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.