8-Bit Shotgun

C7S4 · Shotguns · live pool

8-Bit Shotgun

In pool

The 8-Bit Shotgun is a Fortnite shotgun for box and close-range fights in the Chapter 7 Season 4 (Override) loot pool after v42.40 (15 October 2026).

Legendary DPS
151.2
Body dmg
108
Struct
70
Fire rate
1.4
Mag
10
Reload
2.52s

8-Bit Shotgun in Fortnite

C7S4 Override · auto shotgun · scoreboard combos

At Legendary, it deals 108 body damage at 1.4 shots per second (151.2 DPS), with a 10-round mag and 2.52s reload. Structure damage is 70. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

8-Bit Shotgun’s Legendary DPS of 151.2 is 14% above the encyclopedia 132.1 DPS median for this category.

  • follow-up / auto cadence — 1.4 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 2 body shots (0.71s TTK), or 1 headshot at 1.5× (instant). A 10-round mag can finish 150 HP without a reload.
  • Auto / follow-up shotgun: hold or mash rather than treating it like a classic pump.
  • Hold trigger, farm the scoreboard combos, do not treat it like a pump.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common123.288581.4103.08s
Uncommon130.293621.4102.94s
Rare137.298641.4102.80s
Epic144.2103681.4102.66s
Legendary151.2108701.4102.52s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshots use the live Override 1.5× multiplier.

HPBody STKBody TTKHS STKHS TTKMag OK?
10010s10sYes
15020.71s10sYes
20020.71s20.71sYes

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

History

First added. Chapter 7 Season 4 Override (20 August 2026). Arcade / scoreboard auto shotgun — the season’s spray close-range option.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for 8-Bit Shotgun. Full archive on weapon changes.

2026-09-03

September 3, 2026 — Override (v42.10)

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDamage9588-7
CommonDPS133123.2-9.8
UncommonDamage10093-7
UncommonDPS140130.2-9.8
RareDamage10598-7
RareDPS147137.2-9.8
EpicDamage110103-7
EpicDPS154144.2-9.8
LegendaryDamage116108-8
LegendaryDPS162.4151.2-11.2

2026-08-20

August 20, 2026 — Override (v42.00)

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDamage9295+3
CommonFire Rate1.351.4+0.05
CommonDPS124.2133+8.8
LegendaryDamage112116+4
LegendaryFire Rate1.351.4+0.05
LegendaryDPS151.2162.4+11.2

Similar shotguns

Closest shotguns in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 8-Bit Shotgun in Fortnite right now?

Yes — it is in the C7S4 Override encyclopedia live list after v42.40. C7S4 Override · auto shotgun · scoreboard combos

How much damage does the 8-Bit Shotgun do?

Legendary body damage is 108 (151.2 DPS at 1.4 fire rate). Structure damage is 70. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

How many shots to kill with the 8-Bit Shotgun?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 1 for 100 HP, 2 for 150 HP, 2 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Live Override headshot multiplier is 1.5×.

When was the 8-Bit Shotgun added to Fortnite?

Chapter 7 Season 4 Override (20 August 2026). Arcade / scoreboard auto shotgun — the season’s spray close-range option.

What rarity is the 8-Bit Shotgun?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.