Chrome Shotgun

C7S4 · Shotguns · vaulted

Chrome Shotgun

Vaulted

The Chrome Shotgun is a Fortnite shotgun for box and close-range fights that is vaulted — it is not in the C7S4 Override BR pool after v42.40. This page keeps the last encyclopedia stats so old VODs and loadouts still have numbers.

Legendary DPS
150
Body dmg
100
Struct
6.1
Fire rate
1.5
Mag
8
Reload
5.13s

Chrome Shotgun in Fortnite

At Legendary, it deals 100 body damage at 1.5 shots per second (150 DPS), with a 8-round mag and 5.13s reload. Structure damage is 6.1. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

The Mythic row is 105 body / 157.5 DPS / 8 mag — boss or medallion loot, not what you should plan a floor drop around.

Chrome Shotgun’s Legendary DPS of 150 is 14% above the encyclopedia 132.1 DPS median for this category.

Earliest balance row on FortniteTools is October 4, 2024 (2024-10-04). That is when we logged it — not necessarily when Epic first added it.

  • follow-up / auto cadence — 1.5 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 2 body shots (0.67s TTK). A 8-round mag can finish 150 HP without a reload.
  • Slow 5.13s reload — empty mag is a long punish.
  • Auto / follow-up shotgun: hold or mash rather than treating it like a classic pump.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common1238251.586.27s
Uncommon129865.21.585.99s
Rare136.5915.51.585.70s
Epic144965.81.585.42s
Legendary1501006.11.585.13s
Mythic157.51056.31.584.85s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshot columns only appear when we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

HPBody STKBody TTKMag OK?
10010sYes
15020.67sYes
20020.67sYes

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for Chrome Shotgun. Full archive on weapon changes.

2024-10-18

October 18, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDPS115.5123+7.5
CommonDamage7782+5
CommonDamage (medium range)4.624.92+0.3
CommonDamage (long range)1.9252.05+0.125
UncommonDPS121.5129+7.5
UncommonDamage8186+5
UncommonDamage (medium range)4.865.16+0.3
UncommonDamage (long range)2.0252.15+0.125
RareDPS127.5136.5+9
RareDamage8591+6
RareDamage (medium range)5.15.46+0.36
RareDamage (long range)2.1252.275+0.15
EpicDPS133.5144+10.5
EpicDamage8996+7
EpicDamage (medium range)5.345.76+0.42
EpicDamage (long range)2.2252.4+0.175
LegendaryDPS141150+9
LegendaryDamage94100+6
LegendaryDamage (medium range)5.646+0.36
LegendaryDamage (long range)2.352.5+0.15
MythicDPS147157.5+10.5
MythicDamage98105+7
MythicDamage (medium range)5.886.3+0.42
MythicDamage (long range)2.452.625+0.175

2024-10-04

October 4, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
MythicDPS294147-147
MythicFire Rate31.5-1.5

Similar shotguns

Closest shotguns in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chrome Shotgun in Fortnite right now?

No — it is vaulted in the current Override loot pool. The rarity table on this page is last-logged encyclopedia data, not a promise it will unvault.

How much damage does the Chrome Shotgun do?

Legendary body damage is 100 (150 DPS at 1.5 fire rate). Structure damage is 6.1. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

How many shots to kill with the Chrome Shotgun?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 1 for 100 HP, 2 for 150 HP, 2 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Headshot STK is omitted unless we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

When was the Chrome Shotgun added to Fortnite?

We do not invent a chapter date for this gun. The earliest patch row we logged is October 4, 2024 (2024-10-04).

What rarity is the Chrome Shotgun?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.