Auto Shotgun

C7S4 · Shotguns · vaulted

Auto Shotgun

Vaulted

The Auto Shotgun is a Fortnite shotgun for box and close-range fights that is vaulted — it is not in the C7S4 Override BR pool after v42.40. This page keeps the last encyclopedia stats so old VODs and loadouts still have numbers.

Legendary DPS
154.8
Body dmg
103.2
Struct
6.1
Fire rate
1.5
Mag
8
Reload
5.13s

Auto Shotgun in Fortnite

At Legendary, it deals 103.2 body damage at 1.5 shots per second (154.8 DPS), with a 8-round mag and 5.13s reload. Structure damage is 6.1. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

The Mythic row is 108 body / 162 DPS / 8 mag — boss or medallion loot, not what you should plan a floor drop around.

Auto Shotgun’s Legendary DPS of 154.8 is 17% above the encyclopedia 132.1 DPS median for this category.

Earliest balance row on FortniteTools is January 18, 2024 (2024-01-18). That is when we logged it — not necessarily when Epic first added it.

  • follow-up / auto cadence — 1.5 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 2 body shots (0.67s TTK). A 8-round mag can finish 150 HP without a reload.
  • Slow 5.13s reload — empty mag is a long punish.
  • Auto / follow-up shotgun: hold or mash rather than treating it like a classic pump.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common1268451.586.27s
Uncommon133.288.85.21.585.99s
Rare140.493.65.51.585.70s
Epic147.698.45.81.585.42s
Legendary154.8103.26.11.585.13s
Mythic1621086.31.584.85s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshot columns only appear when we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

HPBody STKBody TTKMag OK?
10010sYes
15020.67sYes
20020.67sYes

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for Auto Shotgun. Full archive on weapon changes.

2024-05-03

May 3, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDPS113.4126+12.6
CommonDamage75.684+8.4
CommonDamage (medium range)3.784.2+0.42
CommonDamage (long range)2.522.8+0.28
UncommonDPS120.6133.2+12.6
UncommonDamage80.488.8+8.4
UncommonDamage (medium range)4.024.44+0.42
UncommonDamage (long range)2.682.96+0.28
RareDPS126140.4+14.4
RareDamage8493.6+9.6
RareDamage (medium range)4.24.68+0.48
RareDamage (long range)2.83.12+0.32
EpicDPS133.2147.6+14.4
EpicDamage88.898.4+9.6
EpicDamage (medium range)4.444.92+0.48
EpicDamage (long range)2.963.28+0.32
LegendaryDPS138.6154.8+16.2
LegendaryDamage92.4103.2+10.8
LegendaryDamage (medium range)4.625.16+0.54
LegendaryDamage (long range)3.083.44+0.36

2024-02-01

February 1, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonReload Time8.86.27-2.53
UncommonReload Time8.45.99-2.41
RareReload Time85.7-2.3
EpicReload Time7.65.42-2.18
LegendaryReload Time7.25.13-2.07

2024-01-18

January 18, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonEquip animation0.91.1+0.2
UncommonEquip animation0.91.1+0.2
RareEquip animation0.91.1+0.2
EpicEquip animation0.91.1+0.2
LegendaryEquip animation0.91.1+0.2

Similar shotguns

Closest shotguns in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Auto Shotgun in Fortnite right now?

No — it is vaulted in the current Override loot pool. The rarity table on this page is last-logged encyclopedia data, not a promise it will unvault.

How much damage does the Auto Shotgun do?

Legendary body damage is 103.2 (154.8 DPS at 1.5 fire rate). Structure damage is 6.1. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

How many shots to kill with the Auto Shotgun?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 1 for 100 HP, 2 for 150 HP, 2 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Headshot STK is omitted unless we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

When was the Auto Shotgun added to Fortnite?

We do not invent a chapter date for this gun. The earliest patch row we logged is January 18, 2024 (2024-01-18).

What rarity is the Auto Shotgun?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.