Twinfire Auto Shotgun

C7S4 · Shotguns · vaulted

Twinfire Auto Shotgun

Vaulted

The Twinfire Auto Shotgun is a Fortnite shotgun for box and close-range fights that is vaulted — it is not in the C7S4 Override BR pool after v42.40. This page keeps the last encyclopedia stats so old VODs and loadouts still have numbers.

Legendary DPS
166.44
Body dmg
87.6
Struct
4.4
Fire rate
1.9
Mag
14
Reload
4.05s

Twinfire Auto Shotgun in Fortnite

At Legendary, it deals 87.6 body damage at 1.9 shots per second (166.44 DPS), with a 14-round mag and 4.05s reload. Structure damage is 4.4. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

Twinfire Auto Shotgun’s Legendary DPS of 166.44 is 26% above the encyclopedia 132.1 DPS median for this category.

Earliest balance row on FortniteTools is July 3, 2026 (2026-07-03). That is when we logged it — not necessarily when Epic first added it.

  • follow-up / auto cadence — 1.9 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 2 body shots (0.53s TTK). A 14-round mag can finish 150 HP without a reload.
  • Slow 4.05s reload — empty mag is a long punish.
  • Auto / follow-up shotgun: hold or mash rather than treating it like a classic pump.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common134.5270.83.61.9144.95s
Uncommon143.6475.63.81.9144.73s
Rare150.4879.241.9144.50s
Epic157.3282.84.21.9144.28s
Legendary166.4487.64.41.9144.05s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshot columns only appear when we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

HPBody STKBody TTKMag OK?
10020.53sYes
15020.53sYes
20031.05sYes

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for Twinfire Auto Shotgun. Full archive on weapon changes.

2026-07-03

July 3, 2026

RarityStatOldNewChange
EpicDPS143.64157.32+13.68
EpicDamage75.682.8+7.2
EpicDamage (medium range)3.4653.795+0.33
EpicDamage (long range)2.522.76+0.24
EpicStructure Damage3.94.2+0.3
EpicReload Time4.374.28-0.09
LegendaryDPS150.48166.44+15.96
LegendaryDamage79.287.6+8.4
LegendaryDamage (medium range)3.634.015+0.385
LegendaryDamage (long range)2.642.92+0.28
LegendaryStructure Damage4.14.4+0.3
LegendaryReload Time4.144.05-0.09

Similar shotguns

Closest shotguns in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Twinfire Auto Shotgun in Fortnite right now?

No — it is vaulted in the current Override loot pool. The rarity table on this page is last-logged encyclopedia data, not a promise it will unvault.

How much damage does the Twinfire Auto Shotgun do?

Legendary body damage is 87.6 (166.44 DPS at 1.9 fire rate). Structure damage is 4.4. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary.

How many shots to kill with the Twinfire Auto Shotgun?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 2 for 100 HP, 2 for 150 HP, 3 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Headshot STK is omitted unless we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

When was the Twinfire Auto Shotgun added to Fortnite?

We do not invent a chapter date for this gun. The earliest patch row we logged is July 3, 2026 (2026-07-03).

What rarity is the Twinfire Auto Shotgun?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.