Striker Pump Shotgun

C7S4 · Shotguns · vaulted

Striker Pump Shotgun

Vaulted

The Striker Pump Shotgun is a Fortnite shotgun for box and close-range fights that is vaulted — it is not in the C7S4 Override BR pool after v42.40. This page keeps the last encyclopedia stats so old VODs and loadouts still have numbers.

Legendary DPS
71.76
Body dmg
110.4
Struct
5.5
Fire rate
0.65
Mag
5
Reload
4.50s

Striker Pump Shotgun in Fortnite

At Legendary, it deals 110.4 body damage at 0.65 shots per second (71.76 DPS), with a 5-round mag and 4.50s reload. Structure damage is 5.5. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

The Mythic row is 116.4 body / 75.66 DPS / 5 mag — boss or medallion loot, not what you should plan a floor drop around.

Striker Pump Shotgun’s Legendary DPS of 71.76 is 46% below the encyclopedia 132.1 DPS median for this category.

  • slow pump or bolt cadence — 0.65 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 2 body shots (1.54s TTK). A 5-round mag can finish 150 HP without a reload.
  • Slow 4.50s reload — empty mag is a long punish.
  • Pump-class: one pellet dump, then reset. Do not spray this like an auto.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common59.2891.24.50.6555.50s
Uncommon62.4964.80.6555.25s
Rare65.52100.850.6555.00s
Epic68.64105.65.30.6554.75s
Legendary71.76110.45.50.6554.50s
Mythic75.66116.45.80.6554.25s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshot columns only appear when we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

HPBody STKBody TTKMag OK?
10010sYes
15021.54sYes
20021.54sYes

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

History

First added. Chapter 4 Season 1 (December 2022). The C4-era “new pump.”

Loot pool. Vaulted in the current Override encyclopedia; classic Pump is the live pump instead.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for Striker Pump Shotgun. Full archive on weapon changes.

2026-08-20

August 20, 2026 — Override (v42.00)

RarityStatOldNewChange
LegendaryIn BR loot pool10-1

2024-07-18

July 18, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDPS67.0859.28-7.8
CommonDamage103.291.2-12
CommonDamage (medium range)6.886.08-0.8
CommonDamage (long range)4.33.8-0.5
UncommonDPS70.262.4-7.8
UncommonDamage10896-12
UncommonDamage (medium range)7.26.4-0.8
UncommonDamage (long range)4.54-0.5
RareDPS74.165.52-8.58
RareDamage114100.8-13.2
RareDamage (medium range)7.66.72-0.88
RareDamage (long range)4.754.2-0.55
EpicDPS7868.64-9.36
EpicDamage120105.6-14.4
EpicDamage (medium range)87.04-0.96
EpicDamage (long range)54.4-0.6
LegendaryDPS81.971.76-10.14
LegendaryDamage126110.4-15.6
LegendaryDamage (medium range)8.47.36-1.04
LegendaryDamage (long range)5.254.6-0.65

2024-05-03

May 3, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDPS56.1667.08+10.92
CommonDamage86.4103.2+16.8
CommonDamage (medium range)5.766.88+1.12
CommonDamage (long range)3.64.3+0.7
UncommonDPS59.2870.2+10.92
UncommonDamage91.2108+16.8
UncommonDamage (medium range)6.087.2+1.12
UncommonDamage (long range)3.84.5+0.7
RareDPS62.474.1+11.7
RareDamage96114+18
RareDamage (medium range)6.47.6+1.2
RareDamage (long range)44.75+0.75
EpicDPS65.5278+12.48
EpicDamage100.8120+19.2
EpicDamage (medium range)6.728+1.28
EpicDamage (long range)4.25+0.8
LegendaryDPS68.6481.9+13.26
LegendaryDamage105.6126+20.4
LegendaryDamage (medium range)7.048.4+1.36
LegendaryDamage (long range)4.45.25+0.85

2024-01-18

January 18, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDPS51.8456.16+4.32
CommonFire Rate0.60.65+0.05
UncommonDPS54.7259.28+4.56
UncommonFire Rate0.60.65+0.05
RareDPS57.662.4+4.8
RareFire Rate0.60.65+0.05
EpicDPS60.4865.52+5.04
EpicFire Rate0.60.65+0.05
LegendaryDPS63.3668.64+5.28
LegendaryFire Rate0.60.65+0.05

Similar shotguns

Closest shotguns in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Striker Pump Shotgun in Fortnite right now?

No — it is vaulted in the current Override loot pool. The rarity table on this page is last-logged encyclopedia data, not a promise it will unvault.

How much damage does the Striker Pump Shotgun do?

Legendary body damage is 110.4 (71.76 DPS at 0.65 fire rate). Structure damage is 5.5. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

How many shots to kill with the Striker Pump Shotgun?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 1 for 100 HP, 2 for 150 HP, 2 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Headshot STK is omitted unless we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

When was the Striker Pump Shotgun added to Fortnite?

Chapter 4 Season 1 (December 2022). The C4-era “new pump.”

What rarity is the Striker Pump Shotgun?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.