Striker Burst Rifle

C7S4 · Assault Rifles · vaulted

Striker Burst Rifle

Vaulted

The Striker Burst Rifle is a Fortnite assault rifle for mid-range fights that is vaulted — it is not in the C7S4 Override BR pool after v42.40. This page keeps the last encyclopedia stats so old VODs and loadouts still have numbers.

Legendary DPS
105
Body dmg
35
Struct
35
Fire rate
3
Mag
20
Reload
2.16s

Striker Burst Rifle in Fortnite

At Legendary, it deals 35 body damage at 3 shots per second (105 DPS), with a 20-round mag and 2.16s reload. Structure damage is 35. Rarities in the encyclopedia: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

The Mythic row is 35 body / 87.5 DPS / 20 mag — boss or medallion loot, not what you should plan a floor drop around.

Striker Burst Rifle’s Legendary DPS of 105 is 42% below the encyclopedia 181.5 DPS median for this category.

Earliest balance row on FortniteTools is June 21, 2024 (2024-06-21). That is when we logged it — not necessarily when Epic first added it.

  • semi-auto cadence — 3 fire rate at Legendary.
  • Against 150 HP it is 5 body shots (1.33s TTK). A 20-round mag can finish 150 HP without a reload.

Stats by rarity

Body damage × fire rate = DPS. Planning values — bloom, falloff, and pellet spread still decide real fights. Confirm in-game after patches.

RarityDPSDmgStructFire RateMagReload
Common8729293202.64s
Uncommon9030303202.52s
Rare9632323202.40s
Epic10234343202.28s
Legendary10535353202.16s
Mythic87.535352.5202.21s

Shots to kill

Legendary body shots, no falloff. Time-to-kill is the gap between shots at this fire rate (0s if the gun one-taps). Headshot columns only appear when we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

HPBody STKBody TTKMag OK?
10030.67sYes
15051.33sYes
20061.67sYes

Run custom HP in the weapon damage calculator.

Patch history

Logged FortniteTools rows for Striker Burst Rifle. Full archive on weapon changes.

2024-07-18

July 18, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDamage (medium range)25.6524.3-1.35
CommonDamage (long range)24.322.14-2.16
UncommonDamage (medium range)27.5526.1-1.45
UncommonDamage (long range)26.123.78-2.32
RareDamage (medium range)28.527-1.5
RareDamage (long range)2724.6-2.4
EpicDamage (medium range)30.428.8-1.6
EpicDamage (long range)28.826.24-2.56
LegendaryDamage (medium range)31.3529.7-1.65
LegendaryDamage (long range)29.727.06-2.64

2024-06-21

June 21, 2024

RarityStatOldNewChange
CommonDPS7067.5-2.5
CommonDamage2827-1
CommonDamage (medium range)26.625.65-0.95
CommonDamage (long range)25.224.3-0.9
CommonStructure Damage2827-1
RareDPS77.575-2.5
RareDamage3130-1
RareDamage (medium range)29.4528.5-0.95
RareDamage (long range)27.927-0.9
RareStructure Damage3130-1
EpicDPS82.580-2.5
EpicDamage3332-1
EpicDamage (medium range)31.3530.4-0.95
EpicDamage (long range)29.728.8-0.9
EpicStructure Damage3332-1
LegendaryDPS8582.5-2.5
LegendaryDamage3433-1
LegendaryDamage (medium range)32.331.35-0.95
LegendaryDamage (long range)30.629.7-0.9
LegendaryStructure Damage3433-1

Similar assault rifles

Closest assault rifles in the encyclopedia by planning DPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Striker Burst Rifle in Fortnite right now?

No — it is vaulted in the current Override loot pool. The rarity table on this page is last-logged encyclopedia data, not a promise it will unvault.

How much damage does the Striker Burst Rifle do?

Legendary body damage is 35 (105 DPS at 3 fire rate). Structure damage is 35. Other rarities: Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic.

How many shots to kill with the Striker Burst Rifle?

At Legendary, body shots-to-kill are 3 for 100 HP, 5 for 150 HP, 6 for 200 HP (no falloff, no bloom). Headshot STK is omitted unless we have a live-pool multiplier for this gun.

When was the Striker Burst Rifle added to Fortnite?

We do not invent a chapter date for this gun. The earliest patch row we logged is June 21, 2024 (2024-06-21).

What rarity is the Striker Burst Rifle?

The encyclopedia lists Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic. Planning numbers on this page use Legendary unless you pick another row in the table.